Leadership Structure

We have a restructured leadership team for 2020, and their names and roles are defined below:

Paul Schwartz

Paul Schwartz

Principal

Paul leads and manages the planning, delivery, evaluation and improvement of the education of all students through the strategic deployment of resources provided by the department and school community.

Sara McKee

Sara McKee

Deputy Principal: Director of Learning and Teaching

Sara leads and manages the teaching and learning programs at Wedge Park. She works closely with the sub- school assistant principals, school teaching and learning coaches and classroom teachers to support student learning.

Melissa Lake

Melissa Lake

Assistant Principal Prep-3

Melissa oversees teaching, learning, studenent egagement and wellbeing for students in years Prep to 3. She works closely with the sub-school teaching and learning coaches and professional learning team leaders.

Jennifer Stevenson

Jennifer Stevenson

Assistant Principal 4-6 & Specialist

Jennifer oversees teaching, learning, student engagement and wellbeing for students in years 4-6. She works closely with the sub-school teaching and learning coaches and professional learning team leaders.

Teaching & Learning Coaches

At Wedge Park, we have 5 Teaching and Learning Coaches who oversee year levels to support students and teachers in teaching, learning, engagement and wellbeing.

Michelle Trimboli

Michelle Trimboli

Year Prep/1

Kathy Jungfer

Kathy Jungfer

Year 2/3

Belinda Vaughan

Belinda Vaughan

Year 4/5

Carolyn Murray

Carolyn Murray

Year 6 & the Arts Specialists

Jodie Leetham

Jodie Leetham

STEM Specialists & Digital Technologies

PLT Leaders

Each year level in the school has a Professional Learning Team Leader, who ensures the smooth running of the year level team. They also support teachers in teaching, learning, engagement and wellbeing.

Natasha Naidu

Natasha Naidu

Prep

Briegh Willcox

Briegh Willcox

Year 1

Melanie Vella

Melanie Vella

Year 2

Tim Hughes

Tim Hughes

Year 3

(Learning Specialist)

Sarah Bogle

Sarah Bogle

Year 4

(Learning Specialist)

Rachael Best

Rachael Best

Year 5

Rob Bess

Rob Bess

Year 6